Viewing swaag.org website implies consent to set cookies on your computer. Full details

SWAAG Home  Tithes Menu  Documents
Swaledale and Arkengarthdale Archaeology Group

SWAAG Honorary President: 
Tim Laurie FSA
Occupiers Listing
 
Abraham Dunn, Thomas Dunn 2
Abraham Mudd 2
AD Mining Company 5
Adam Barker 10
Adam Metcalfe 12
Adam Woodward and others 3
Alexander Clarkson 9
Alexander Pounder 7
Alfred Hall and others 6
Alfred Hall and others; George Robinson 1
Alice Bland, Simon Allan 2
Alice Kearton 2
Ann Bowes 4
Ann Bushby 2
Ann Cleminson 8
Ann Croft and others 1
Ann Harker 2
Ann Orton 2
Ann Place 2
Ann Pratt 2
Ann Rutter 1
Ann Story 1
Ann Watson 2
Ann White 34
Ann Wiseman 3
Anne Croft and others 2
Anne Harker 1
Anthony Alderson 13
Anthony Alderson; John Clarkson 1
Anthony Clarkson; John Clarkson 2
Anthony Close 9
Anthony Dalton 2
Anthony Dent 21
Anthony Hutchinson 15
Anthony Jackson 4
Anthony Mason 3
Anthony Mason and another 2
Anthony Metcalfe, James Batty 3
Anthony Milner 2
Anthony Peacock 4
Anthony Pewacock 1
Anthony Ward and others 1
Anthony Wharton and others 2
Barbara Smith and others 4
Bartholomew Alderson 3
Bartholomew Blenkiron and others 2
Bella Siddle 4
Blades Occupiers 1
Catherine Heslop 15
Charles Alderson and another 2
Charles Peacock 2
Cherry Kearton 8
Christopher Alderson 40
Christopher Brown 28
Christopher Croft and others 3
Christopher Dolphin 2
Christopher Heslop 5
Christopher Hird 4
Christopher Hird and another 2
Christopher Kendall 18
Christopher Moor Junior 8
Christopher Peacock 3
Christopher Peacock of Appletreethwaite 6
Christopher Raine 4
Christopher Raw 8
Christopher Robinson 2
Christopher Robinson and others 2
Christopher Scott 5
Christopher Swithenbank 8
Christopher Taylor 9
Christopher Taylor and others 2
Christopher White 5
Cooper Peacock 12
Cooper Peacock; Christopher Peacock 3
Crackpott Proprietors or their tenants 2
Cuthbert Tomlin 6
Cuthbert Tomlin and others 2
David Alderson 8
David Atkinson and others 3
David Calvert 5
David Cleasby and others 2
David Curry 8
David Hall 5
David Harker 8
David Hodgon 2
David Hodgson 2
David Raine 4
Dinah Gill and others 5
Dinah Waggett 1
Dixon Cottingham, Hannah Watson 3
Dorothy Pratt 6
Dorothy Pratt, John Bell 1
Dorothy Walker 2
Edmund A Knowles 21
Edmund Alderson Knowles, John Knowles, James Knowles 6
Edmund Clarkson 4
Edmund Coates 7
Edmund Metcalfe and another 3
Edmund Tiplady 16
Edmund W Coates 1
Edmund W. Coates 1
Edward Alderson 5
Edward Alderson and another 2
Edward Alderson of Greens 29
Edward Birtle 2
Edward Broderick 25
Edward Cleasby 28
Edward Cleasby; Anthony Cleasby 21
Edward Hammond 4
Edward Hird 24
Edward Holmes and others 3
Edward Kearton 4
Edward Taylor 1
Edward Watson 4
Eleanor Mason 2
Elias Pounder 2
Elizabeth Alderson 2
Elizabeth Alderson and another 2
Elizabeth Bearpark 2
Elizabeth Bradbury 2
Elizabeth Cantrill 5
Elizabeth Close 11
Elizabeth Coates 18
Elizabeth Daykin 1
Elizabeth Hugill 2
Elizabeth Jewitt 17
Elizabeth Kendall 4
Elizabeth Kendall and another 3
Elizabeth Lockey, John Lockey, Christopher Sunter 2
Elizabeth Metcalfe 3
Elizabeth Raisbeck 6
Elizabeth Stones 2
Elizabeth Thompson 2
Ellen Daykin 4
Enoch Atkinson 16
Esther Bradwell 3
Esther Ward 9
Executors of John Heslop 3
Executors of Thomas Lowdon 2
Ezra Bell 2
Frances Clarkson 2
Francis Allan 5
Francis Allan, James Dent 2
Francis Eel 1
Francis G Butson 4
Francis Garth Butson 6
Francis Kendall 6
Francis Place 13
Francis Place and one Empty 6
Francis Raw 11
Francis Taylor 1
Fremington Owners 2
George Alderson 34
George Alderson; Charles Alderson 35
George Blenkiron 4
George Calvert 17
George Calvert and another 2
George Calvert and others 2
George Canby 2
George Chalder 2
George Clarkson 5
George Close 2
George Coates and others 2
George Guy junior 15
George Guy of Usha Gap 11
George Guy of Usha Gap and another 2
George Hammond 33
George Harker 9
George Heslop 12
George Hird and others 2
George Hugill 2
George Hutchinson 3
George Hutchinson and others 9
George Metcalfe 19
George Milner 4
George Parker 2
George Parker and another 2
George Pedley 4
George Plews 1
George Plews, William Robinson 1
George Raine and others 3
George Raw 3
George Reynoldson 11
George Robinson 6
George Scott 19
George Simpson 6
George Slack 4
George Smithson 9
George Spence 4
George Storey 1
George Strathven 20
George Sunter 11
George Sunter and others 2
George Tiplady 9
George Ward 10
George Watters 1
George Watters, Ralph Waggett 2
George Wharton 1
George White 4
George Whitelock 76
George Wilson 10
George Wilson, William Pearson 4
Godfrey Cantrill 2
Godfrey Wentworth 8
Gunnerside Pasture Proprietors or Occupiers of Gates 2
Hannah Cantrill 2
Hannah Cottingham 7
Hannah Cottingham and others 2
Hannah Harker 6
Hannah Holmes 1
Harrison Bell; Thomas Fawcett 3
Heirs of John Pedley 23
Henrietta Calvert 4
Henry A Thompson 5
Henry Alderson 5
Henry Birkbeck 1
Henry Blenkiron 3
Henry Bradbury 15
Henry Bradbury and others 2
Henry Calvert 13
Henry Cherry; Simon Alderson 27
Henry Coates 4
Henry Colling 3
Henry Craddock 4
Henry Guy 25
Henry Robinson 2
Henry Storey 1
Henry White 35
Henry White, Henry Robinson 4
High Moor or Common 1
Hugh Stones 5
Immanuel Hird 15
In hand 1
In ruins 1
Isaac Alderson 4
Isabel Fawcett and others 2
Isabella Alderson 8
Isaiah Hunt 2
Isaiah Siddle 4
Isaiah Walton 2
Isiah Siddle 1
J Siddle 22
James Alderson 59
James Alderson Senior 2
James Atkinson 3
James Barningham 5
James Bell 10
James Beverley 3
James Blenkiron 16
James Blenkiron and others 2
James Boothroyd 2
James Boothroyd and others 2
James Broderick 1
James Brown 16
James Brown, Richard Brown, Thomas Brown, John Brown 1
James Brunskill 7
James Buckle 10
James Calvert 5
James Calvert and others 2
James Chapman 19
James Cherry 7
James Clarkson 6
James Clarkson and Co 2
James Cleasby 28
James Close 3
James Close, William Bell, William Bradberry, Mary Calvert, Jane Pratt 3
James Cooper 2
James Cottingham 2
James Daykin 1
James Dunn 2
James Dunn and others 3
James Fowler 2
James Galloway 1
James Garbull 1
James Garbutt 1
James Garth, Ralph Garth 4
James Hammond 10
James Harker 56
James Harker and others 1
James Harker Junior 2
James Harker the Butcher and others 8
James Harkin 7
James Hillary and others 2
James Hird 8
James Hutchinson 5
James Hutchinson and others 2
James Iveson 1
James Ivison 1
James Jackson 5
James Jewitt and others 7
James Kearton 5
James Kipling 2
James Knowles 5
James Littlefair 2
James Littlefair and others 2
James Lowis 1
James Mason 2
James Metcalfe 12
James Metcalfe and others 2
James Metcalfe, Phillis Pratt, Jane Pratt, Josiah Shields 1
James Milner 2
James Moor 3
James Mudd 6
James Newton 7
James Orton 57
James Parkin 4
James Peacock 19
James Peacock and others 9
James Peacock Senior 3
James Peacock, Anthony Milner, James Raw 2
James Peacock; John Peacock 22
James Petty 2
James Pratt 2
James Raw 25
James Raw and another 1
James Scott Miles Scott 16
James Scott; Miles Scott 1
James Siddle 6
James Simpson and others 5
James Spensley 39
James Spensley of Blades 3
James Sunter 4
James Thompson 9
James Thompson and others 3
James Thompson Junior 4
James Thwaites 5
James Tiplady 16
James Tiplady and others 4
James Watters 2
James White 24
James Wiseman 2
Jane Cherry 2
Jane Cottingham 6
Jane Dolphin 7
Jane Harker 11
Jane Kendall 8
Jane Metcalfe 2
Jane Preston and another 2
Jarvis Coates 5
Jarvis Coates and others 2
Jeffry Heseltine 22
Job Alderson 3
John Addison 3
John Alcock 5
John Alcock Thomas Alcock 1
John Alderson 104
John Alderson and others 8
John Alderson Junior of Keld 2
John Alderson Junior; Simon Alderson 2
John Alderson of Firs 17
John Alderson Senior of Keld 3
John Alderson Senior of Keld; George Scott 4
John Alderson Senior of Keld; Simon Alderson 1
John Alderson, Anthony Tiplady 2
John Alderson, James Cooper 2
John Alderson; George Guy Junior 4
John Alderson; George Tiplady 2
John Allen 2
John Alton 15
John Alton, Thomas Buxton, John Buxton, George Buxton, and Anne Buxton 2
John and Thomas Alcock 3
John Atkinson and others 2
John Barker 5
John Barker, James Metcalfe 2
John Bell 17
John Bell and others 2
John Bell of Kearton 2
John Birkbeck 11
John Blenkiron 3
John Bowes 2
John Bowes, Isaac Whitfield 2
John Bradbury 12
John Broderick 62
John Brown 5
John Brunskill 3
John Buckle 9
John Buxton 4
John Calvert 28
John Calvert the Joiner 1
John Calvert's sons 1
John Chalder and others 5
John Cherry 7
John Cherry and others 2
John Clarkson 47
John Clarkson and another 5
John Clarkson; Thomas Clarkson 16
John Cleasby 18
John Cleasby and another 2
John Close 64
John Coates 26
John Cooper 12
John Cooper; James Cooper 2
John Corsan 3
John Deighton 7
John Deighton and another 2
John Dent 3
John Dolphin 21
John Fawcett 3
John Fawcett junior and another 2
John Fawcett's widow 4
John Fothergill 2
John Frost 1
John Garbull 1
John Garbut 2
John Garbutt 4
John Gill 6
John Gill and others 2
John Gilpin and others 2
John Hammond 2
John Harker 10
John Harker and another 2
John Harker, George Harker 9
John Harper and others 3
John Heslop 4
John Heslop and others 2
John Hillary 6
John Hillary and others 2
John Hird 14
John Hird and others 3
John Holmes 15
John Horn 2
John Hugill 7
John Hunter 9
John Hunter, Edward Taylor 2
John Hutchinson 11
John Hutchinson and others 5
John Jackson 7
John Jewitt 3
John Kearton 32
John Kearton Junior 2
John Kipling 2
John Knowles 7
John Langhorne 6
John Liddle 8
John Liddle and others 3
John Littlefair 15
John Lowes 1
John Lowis 9
John Mason and another 2
John Metcalfe 34
John Metcalfe Junior 2
John Milner and others 2
John Natterson 2
John Orton 2
John Parkin 1
John Peacock 35
John Peacock and another 2
John Pedley 16
John Pedley and others 2
John Pedley's Heirs 2
John Pedley, William Pedley 1
John Place 2
John Pratt 12
John Pratt, James Cockinton 2
John Pratt, William Pratt 1
John Raine 10
John Raine and others 8
John Raisbeck 5
John Raw 15
John Raw and another 2
John Raw Senior, Anthony Simpson 1
John Reynoldson 4
John Reynoldson and others 2
John Robinson 9
John Rukin 4
John Scott 33
John Siddle 11
John Simpson 1
John Slinger 18
John Slinger; Simon Fawcett 2
John Smithson 17
John Spence, Mary Spence, John Dixon 3
John Spensley 45
John Spensley Junior 4
John Spensley, John Eel 1
John Stoddart 4
John Storey 1
John Sunter 1
John Taylor 1
John Tennant 6
John Thistlethwaite 10
John Thompson 6
John Urwin 5
John Urwin and others 4
John Waggett 2
John Walker 26
John Waller 3
John Waller, William Waller 2
John Wensley 2
John White 5
John Whitehead 12
John Whitehead and others 4
John Whitfield 27
John Wilkinson 4
John Winter 19
John Winter George Alderson 1
John Winter junior 2
John Winter, George Alderson 1
Jonas Eglin 8
Jonathan Alderson 27
Jonathan Daykin 10
Jonathan Daykin and Others 4
Jonathan Hunter 6
Jonathan Hunter and others 1
Jonathan Jackson and others 2
Jonathan Jewitt 2
Jonathan Pratt 2
Jonathan Raine 4
Joseph Alderson 29
Joseph Alderson 13
Joseph Alderson and Son 11
Joseph Alderson Junior 4
Joseph Barnfather 2
Joseph Blenkiron 22
Joseph Brunskill 3
Joseph Buxton 9
Joseph Carter 4
Joseph Cleasby 5
Joseph Close 6
Joseph Coates 4
Joseph Coates and another 2
Joseph Coates and others 3
Joseph Daykin, John Daykin 9
Joseph Daykin; John Daykin 2
Joseph Deacon 2
Joseph Fothergill 4
Joseph Fothergill, James Hird 2
Joseph Hall 1
Joseph Harker 11
Joseph Heath 2
Joseph Hillary 2
Joseph Hird 14
Joseph Hutchinson, Thomas Hutchinson 18
Joseph Kearton Junior 15
Joseph Kearton senior 13
Joseph Kearton Senior; Joseph Kearton Junior 2
Joseph Lee 7
Joseph Longstaff 9
Joseph Morton and another 2
Joseph Morton; Thomas Robinson 3
Joseph Pratt 2
Joseph Pratt, Jane Metcalfe 3
Joseph Raw 2
Joseph Rukin 5
Joseph Smithson 2
Joseph Spence and others 1
Joseph Sunter 6
Joseph Taylor 4
Joseph Taylor and others 4
Joseph Thwaites 5
Joseph White 62
Joseph Whitell 23
Kearton Pasture Proprietors and Occupiers of Cattle Gaits 1
Keldside and Lane End Mining Company 11
Lancelot Atkinson 2
Leonard Allen 6
Leonard Batty 11
Leonard Mudd Harker 37
Lionel Simpson 6
Lister Washington Metcalfe 6
Lodge Green Pasture Proprietors and Occupiers of Cattle Gaits 1
Lords of Arkendale 7
Low Row Pasture Proprietors and Occupiers of Cattle Gaits 1
Luke Kendall 8
Lydia Calvert, Representatives of David Calvert 2
Margaret Birkbeck and Others 1
Margaret Clarke 14
Margaret Coates 5
Margaret Harker 11
Margaret Martin and sons 30
Margaret Metcalfe 12
Margaret Milner 2
Mark Kendall 21
Martin Raw 12
Martin Raw and others 2
Mary Alderson, Christopher Alderson 2
Mary Bousfield 11
Mary Brown and others 4
Mary Brunskill 2
Mary Brunskill, George Wharton 4
Mary Calvert 6
Mary Cherry 2
Mary Cherry and others 1
Mary Cherry, Christopher Raw 1
Mary Clarke 2
Mary Cleasby 16
Mary Croft 3
Mary Eel and sons 2
Mary Egglin 29
Mary Harker 4
Mary Harper 2
Mary Henderson and others 3
Mary Hunt 2
Mary Hutchinson 9
Mary Knowles 7
Mary MacCollah and others 3
Mary Metcalfe 1
Mary Metcalfe and James Metcalfe 2
Mary Peacock 10
Mary Pedley 4
Mary Pratt 3
Mary Scott 17
Mary Scott, Widow Cantrill 2
Mary Stones 6
Mary Sunter 9
Mary Thwaites 5
Mary Thwaites and others 2
Mary Wagget 2
Mary White 5
Mary Wilson 16
Mary Wood 2
Mary Wood and others 6
MaryWhaley, Joseph Smithson 1
Matthew Kendall and others 2
Matthew Peacock 6
Matthew Peacock, William Scott 3
Matthew Sayer 3
Matthew Sayer and others 2
Matthew Stockdale 2
Matthew Wensley 2
Matthew Whitelock 3
Matthew Whitelock junior 2
Matthew Woodward 8
Messrs Jacques and Co 2
Messrs Jaques and Co 5
Messrs Jaques and Co. 1
Metcalfe Hird 4
Metcalfe Raw 4
Methodist Chapel Trustees 2
Methodist Society 5
Michael Bell 1
Michael Clarkson 7
Michael Clarkson, James Cherry 1
Michael Coates and others 2
Michael Metcalfe 2
Michael Raisbeck 3
Michael Rukin 3
Michael Rukin; Mary Horsfall 2
Michael Ruking 4
Michael Wiseman 12
Michael Woodhall 3
Michael Woodward 3
Miles Cottingham 5
Miles Mason 3
Miss Kitty Alderson 4
Moses Parker 2
Mrs Atkinson 2
Mrs Cope 2
Mrs Sherlock 9
Nancy Alton and another 1
Nanny Alderson 36
Nanny Allison 3
Nanny Allison and others 2
Nanny Bell 3
Nanny Caygill 2
Nathan Hall 8
Nathan Simpson 3
Not occupied 6
Owners in Fremington 1
Peggy Garth 2
Peter Pearson and others 2
Rachael Simpson 4
Ralph Brown 13
Ralph Brunskill 1
Ralph Brunskill, Robert Metcalfe 3
Ralph Cantril 16
Ralph Fawcett 1
Ralph Harker Ing 8
Ralph March 7
Ralph Marsh 1
Ralph Metcalfe 2
Ralph Milner 14
Ralph Place 1
Ralph Place, Thomas Raw 1
Ralph Rutter 9
Ralph Rutter junior 4
Ralph Scott 6
Ralph Smith 4
Ralph Spensley 8
Ralph Waggett 10
Ralph Wharton 5
Raper Clarkson 4
Rebecca Waugh 7
Representaives of George Metcalfe 1
Representatives of George Coates 3
Representatives of George Metcalfe 4
Representatives of Henry Harker 19
Representatives of James Atkinson 4
Representatives of James Clarkson 5
Representatives of James Clarkson, S Robinson 1
Representatives of James Littlefair 2
Representatives of Ottiwell Wood 1
Representatives of Thomas Hunt 12
Representatives of Thomas Hutchinson 3
Representatives of Thomas Wiseman 5
Reuben Alton 8
Reuben Woodward 3
Rev John Hayton 1
Revd E P Luscombe 2
Reverend James Wilkinson 3
Reverend John Boyd 5
Reverend John Gilpin 10
Reverend John Hayton 4
Reverend Richard Lowther 5
Richard Alderson 25
Richard Alderson; Nathan Mason 15
Richard Batty; James Batty 2
Richard Bousfield 6
Richard Close 1
Richard Fawcett 2
Richard Garth junior, Francis Garth 48
Richard Garth, John Jackson Garth 5
Richard Guy 17
Richard Hunter, Henry Walker 14
Richard Jackson 3
Richard Jackson, George Watters, Stephen Dinsdale 1
Richard MacCollah 8
Richard Metcalfe 10
Richard Milner 2
Richard Milner, Mary Thwaites 2
Richard Nelson 6
Richard Peacock 6
Richard Peacock, Lucy Watters 1
Richard Raw 2
Richard Richardson and another 2
Roads Rivers and Wastes 1
Robert Allison 8
Robert Benson 1
Robert Birkbeck 19
Robert Bradberry 4
Robert Bradbury 1
Robert Caygill 3
Robert Chapman, Henry Calvert 2
Robert Cleminson 24
Robert Cleminson, Mary Wilson 2
Robert Dowson 10
Robert Dunn, James Close 2
Robert Hall 2
Robert Hillary 2
Robert Hird 16
Robert Hodgson 2
Robert Hutchinson 10
Robert Jackson 6
Robert Lowis 3
Robert Metcalfe 11
Robert Newton, John Sunter 2
Robert Parkin 4
Robert Pedley 2
Robert Raw 20
Robert Robinson 2
Robert Robinson and others 2
Robert Rukin 7
Robert Rukin; Thomas Wilson 3
Robert Ruking 6
Robert Whitfield 18
Robinson Dawson 2
Rodger Alderson 8
Roger Alderson 1
Rosamond Blenkiron and others 2
Rosamond Smithson 6
Rosamond White 3
Routh 1
Ruth Cottingham 8
Ruth Gill 2
Ruth Lodge 7
Ruth Robinson, George Pratt 1
Ruth Wharton 5
S Coates, R Cleminson 1
Samuel Brunskill 2
Samuel Whitell 2
Sarah Harker 21
Sarah Harker and others 3
Sarah Longstaff 6
Sarah Nicholson 15
Sarah Peacock 22
Sarah Raw, Metcalfe Raw 2
Simon Alderson 5
Simon Brunskill 14
Simon Coates 2
Simon Fawcett 28
Simon Hird 5
Simon Robinson 3
Simon Sunter 2
Sir Francis Shuckburgh, Lady Shuckburgh 2
Stephen Dinsdale 1
Stephen Dinsdale, George Calvert 1
Sundry Occupiers 13
Sundry Tenants 2
The Guardians 7
The Proprietors of AD Mines 11
The Vicar 7
The Vicar, Christopher Kendall 1
Thomas Alderson 37
Thomas Alderson and others 7
Thomas Allen 8
Thomas Allison and others 3
Thomas Barker, John Dunn 2
Thomas Barningham 3
Thomas Barningham and others 3
Thomas Bell 3
Thomas Bell, William Peacock 3
Thomas Birkbeck 21
Thomas Bland, John Blenkiron 6
Thomas Blenkiron 22
Thomas Bowes 2
Thomas Brown and another 3
Thomas Calvert 6
Thomas Calvert of Keld 5
Thomas Calvert of Satron 5
Thomas Cherry 9
Thomas Cherry and another 3
Thomas Close 12
Thomas Coates 21
Thomas Coates and others 2
Thomas Couper 6
Thomas Croft 4
Thomas Demain 2
Thomas Demain, W Peacock 2
Thomas Dinsdale 2
Thomas Dixon 3
Thomas Dixon and others 2
Thomas Douglas 3
Thomas Dunn 2
Thomas Fawcett 2
Thomas Gill and others 3
Thomas Gladwin 3
Thomas Guy 13
Thomas Hammond 18
Thomas Harker 10
Thomas Hillary 21
Thomas Hird 43
Thomas Hird and others 2
Thomas Hunter 13
Thomas Iveson, Thomas Birkbeck, Francis Coates, George Spence 2
Thomas Lowe 11
Thomas March 8
Thomas Metcalfe 31
Thomas Metcalfe and another 2
Thomas Metcalfe; James Metcalfe 4
Thomas Musgrave, Matthew Nelson 3
Thomas Nelson 4
Thomas Peacock 5
Thomas Peacock and others 2
Thomas Peacock of Thwaite 3
Thomas Peacock; John Calvert 3
Thomas Pedley 8
Thomas Pedley and others 4
Thomas Pedley, Thomas Hall 1
Thomas Pedley, William Spensley 1
Thomas Porter 13
Thomas Pratt 17
Thomas Raw 31
Thomas Robinson 2
Thomas Robson 11
Thomas Rutter 8
Thomas Severs 2
Thomas Siddle 3
Thomas Simpson 1
Thomas Smith 12
Thomas Spensley and others 2
Thomas Sunter 6
Thomas Thompson 5
Thomas Thompson and others 2
Thomas Unwin 1
Thomas Urwin 7
Thomas W Edge Esq 5
Thomas Waggett 2
Thomas Waistell 35
Thomas Wharton 5
Thomas Wharton and others 3
Thomas White 11
Thomas Whitefield 2
Thomas Whitfield 2
Thomas Wilson 5
Thompson Blenkiron 12
Thoms Hilary 1
Titus Wharton 7
Titus Wharton and others 2
Tobias Alderson 1
Trustees of Anthony Alderson 2
Trustees of George Brown 1
Trustees of the late Peter Denys esq 1
Trustees of the Methodist Chapel 1
Trustees of the Turnpike Road 1
Turnpike Road Trustees 1
Unoccupied 7
Widow Garbull 1
Widow Garbutt 1
William Addison 3
William Alderson 50
William Alderson and another 2
William Allison 23
William Alton 1
William Asquith 6
William Bearpark 1
William Bell 33
William Bewick 6
William Buxton 7
William Calvert 11
William Calvert, Ruth Pennock 2
William Clarke 9
William Coates 48
William Coates and others 2
William Coates, John Coates 4
William Dinsdale 14
William Fawcett 2
William Fowler 5
William Fowler, George Blenkiron 2
William Harker 7
William Harker Junior 6
William Harker of Low Row 4
William Harker of Low Row, Joseph White, John Chapman 3
William Harker Senior 5
William Hind 2
William Hird and another 2
William Hugill 2
William Johnson 1
William Kearton 3
William Kearton; John Metcalfe 2
William Kidd 8
William Kidd and others 1
William Kilburn 39
William Kiplin 4
William Liddle 41
William Littlefair 2
William Littlefair and others 3
William Lorimoor, Samuel Pratt 2
William Martin 16
William Martin and others 3
William Metcalfe 69
William Morlee 6
William Musgrave 4
William Parkin 8
William Peacock 32
William Peacock and others 2
William Pedley 1
William Pratt 12
William Pratt, John Pratt 1
William Race 20
William Raisbeck 3
William Rayner 12
William Rudd 6
William Ruking 2
William Rutter 5
William Shaw and another 2
William Spensley 47
William Spensley; Thomas Spensley 15
William Storey 1
William Waller 3
William Ward 4
William Watters 1
William Westwick 17
William Whitell 2
William Whitell and others 2
William Whitell; Henry Whitell 3
William Whitfield 2
William Wilkinson 10
William Wood 3
William Woodward 14
 
 





Tithes Menu

Copyright ©2009- swaag.org. All rights reserved.

You are free to use SWAAG's Archival Digital content with acknowledgment to SWAAG and the North Yorkshire County Council Records Office.

Registered Charitable Incorporated Organisation (England & Wales) Number 1155775 SWALEDALE AND ARKENGARTHDALE ARCHAEOLOGICAL GROUP