Viewing swaag.org website implies consent to set cookies on your computer. Full details

SWAAG Home  Tithes Menu  Documents
Swaledale and Arkengarthdale Archaeology Group

SWAAG Honorary President: 
Tim Laurie FSA
Landowners  Listing
 
Abraham Dunn 2
Adam Barker 10
Alexander Clarkson 6
Alexander Cottingham 8
Alexander Pounder 6
Alfred Hall and others 103
Alfred Hall and others George Robinson 1
Alfred Hall and others, Executors of William Peacock 1
Alfred Hall and others, Jonathan Alderson 1
Alfred Hall and others; Executors of William Peacock 1
Alfred Hall; Jonathan Alderson 1
Ann Birkbeck 22
Ann Broderick 20
Ann Buckle 10
Ann Coates 2
Ann Knowles 7
Ann Orton 18
Ann Place 3
Ann Spence 4
Anthony Alderson 19
Anthony Clarkson 19
Anthony Clarkson Junior 3
Anthony Hird 7
Anthony Kearton 7
Arkengarthdale Church Lands 14
Askrigg Church Lands 19
Barbary Tilburn 2
Barton Church lands 5
Bellerby Church Lands 8
Bessy Routh 29
Betty Winn 26
Bolton Church Lands 4
Catharine Peacock 2
Charles Alderson 14
Charles Dunbar Atkinson 45
Cherry Kearton 8
Christopher Alderson 11
Christopher Brown 28
Christopher Brown - son of William 22
Christopher Croft 3
Christopher Heslop 7
Christopher Hird 2
Christopher Holiday 2
Christopher Moor Junior 8
Christopher Moor Senior 8
Christopher Peacock of Appletreethwaite 6
Christopher Raw and Brother 48
Christopher Scott 5
Christopher Taylor 16
Christopher Whitelock 30
Colonel Craddock 8
Crackpott Proprietors 2
Cuthbert Tomlin 3
David Alderson 8
David Hammond 3
David Harker 2
Dinah Alderson 6
Dorothy Clarkson 9
Dorothy Dent, Margaret Dent 22
Dorothy Tillotson 6
Downholme Church Lands 7
Earl of Pomfret 12
Edmund Alderson Knowles 7
Edmund Alderson Knowles, John Knowles, James Knowles 6
Edmund Clarkson 4
Edmund Coates 6
Edmund Metcalfe, William Metcalfe 37
Edmund Metcalfe; William Metcalfe 31
Edward Alderson 5
Edward Alderson of Greens 39
Edward Alderson; Nanny Buckle 9
Edward Allison, Aaron Allison 3
Edward Broderick 23
Edward Cleasby 27
Edward Cleasby; Anthony Cleasby 21
Edward Holmes 3
Edward Mason 9
Eleanor Morland 2
Eleanor Thompson 10
Elizabeth Alderson 2
Elizabeth Bowes 4
Elizabeth Close 4
Elizabeth Coates 23
Elizabeth Jewitt 17
Elizabeth Metcalfe 2
Elizabeth Milner, Mary Metcalfe 3
Elizabeth Raisbeck 2
Elizabeth Raw 3
Elizabeth Simpson 23
Elizabeth Terry 7
Elizabeth Woodward 2
Executors of James Harker 3
Executors of John Heslop 3
Executors of Thomas Lowdon 2
Executors of William Peacock 72
Francis Garth Butson; Christopher Moor 2
Francis Kendall 3
Fremington Owners 2
Fremington Sunday School 2
Friends Society 2
George Alderson 3
George Alderson Robinson 13
George Alderson; Charles Alderson 37
George Alderson; Edward Alderson 12
George Barrows 3
George Chalder 2
George Clarkson 5
George Close 15
George Coates 2
George Grime 10
George Guy junior 15
George Guy of Usha Gap 13
George Harker 22
George Heslop 3
George Hutchinson 4
George Milner 2
George Peacock 3
George Plews 3
George Reynoldson 3
George Robinson 109
George Spence 7
George Whitelock 105
George Wilson 5
George Winn 39
Glebe Lands 10
Godfrey Wentworth 8
Grace Hall 2
Grey Rigg 11
Grinton Township 2
Gunnerside Pasture and Pinfold Proprietors 1
Gunnerside Pasture Proprietors 2
Hamlet of Blades 2
Hannah Birkbeck 13
Hannah Thwaites 5
Heirs of John Lonsdale 4
Henry Alderson Thompson 13
Henry Calvert 2
Henry Coates 4
Henry Craddock 4
Henry Whaley 21
Henry White 18
High Moor or Common 1
Honorable Sir James Parke 20
Honourable Sir James Parke 2
Isabella Newton 10
Isaiah Gill 3
Isaiah Hunt 2
James Alderson 27
James Alderson; John Alderson 4
James Batty 2
James Bell 7
James Berkley Ince 15
James Blenkiron 8
James Brown 2
James Buckle 3
James Calvert 2
James Calvert the joiner 2
James Chapman 4
James Clarkson 7
James Cleasby 17
James Close 8
James Cottingham 2
James Fawcett 12
James Fowler 2
James Harker 30
James Harker Junior 10
James Harker the Butcher 9
James Hird 33
James Hugill 6
James Kearton 4
James Knowles 7
James Littlefair 71
James Metcalfe 4
James Peacock Senior 3
James Peacock; John Peacock 7
James Petty 2
James Poole 12
James Raw 2
James Scott 14
James Scott Miles Scott 16
James Scott; Miles Scott 1
James Spensley 27
James Spensley of Blades 8
James Thompson 5
James Tiplady 4
Jane Chapman 4
Jane Cottingham 9
Jane Kendall 2
Jane Scott 8
Jane Storey 2
Jane Strathven 20
Jane Taylor 4
Jarvis Coates; John Coates 5
John Alcock 2
John Alderson Junior of Keld 1
John Alderson Junior of Keld 1
John Alderson Junior; Simon Alderson 2
John Alderson of Firs 17
John Alderson of Skeugh Head 15
John Alderson Senior 11
John Alderson Senior of Keld 32
John Alderson Senior of Keld; Simon Alderson 1
John Alton 5
John Barker 46
John Bell 4
John Bell of Kearton 3
John Bell, Ruth Bell 2
John Bowes 2
John Bradbury 7
John Broderick 38
John Calvert the joiner 2
John Clarkson 88
John Clarkson Birkbeck 61
John Clarkson; Thomas Clarkson 18
John Cleasby 10
John Close 92
John Coates 13
John Coates the Blacksmith 2
John Fawcett junior 2
John Fawcett senior 27
John Fawcett; Simon Fawcett 7
John Garbut 2
John Grime 11
John Harker 25
John Harker, George Harker 10
John Harland 22
John Hind 3
John Hodgson 3
John Houseman 22
John Hugill 6
John Jewitt 5
John Kearton 18
John Kearton Junior 2
John Kearton; James Kearton 3
John Knowles 30
John Langhorne, Thomas Langhorne 61
John Liddle 2
John Litchford 2
John Metcalfe 4
John Metcalfe Junior 8
John Natterson 2
John Outhwaite 11
John Raine 8
John Raw 4
John Raw Senior 8
John Scott 31
John Severs 2
John Siddle 5
John Spence, Mary Spence 4
John Spensley 13
John Stoddart 2
John Tennant 18
John Thistlethwaite 12
John Thompson 6
John White 3
Jonathan Alderson 12
Jonathan Daykin 10
Jonathan Jewitt 2
Joseph Alderson 30
Joseph Alderson Junior 7
Joseph Buxton 4
Joseph Cleasby 5
Joseph Daykin and brothers 3
Joseph Deacon, Hammond Deacon 2
Joseph Hillary 2
Joseph Hunt 5
Joseph Hutchinson 4
Joseph Kearton Junior 9
Joseph Kearton Senior 18
Joseph Kearton Senior; Joseph Kearton Junior 2
Joseph Percival 15
Joseph Raw 5
Joseph Slack 2
Joseph Smith 2
Joseph Sunter 4
Joseph Taylor 2
Joseph White 66
Kearton Pasture Proprietors 2
Keldside and Lane End Mining Company 3
Kirkby Hill Church Lands 21
Kitty Alderson 8
Lady Denys 2
Lancelot Atkinson 2
Leonard Mudd Harker 56
Lister Washington Metcalfe 64
Lodge Green Pasture Proprietors 2
Lords of Arkendale 46
Low Row Pasture Proprietors 2
Lydia Calvert, Representatives of David Calvert 6
Margaret Alderson 6
Margaret Alderson; Representatives of Jane Bradbury 7
Margaret Clarke 15
Margaret Garth 2
Margaret Martin 30
Margaret Peacock 3
Margaret Race 2
Margaret Tarn, Mary Tarn 3
Marrick Church Lands 8
Martin Raw 12
Mary Alderson 2
Mary Armistead 8
Mary Calvert 6
Mary Clarke 2
Mary Clarkson 9
Mary Croft 3
Mary Dowson 10
Mary Eel 3
Mary Ellen Robinson 8
Mary Henderson 3
Mary Holmes 12
Mary Hutchinson 3
Mary Pratt 4
Mary Storey 2
Mary Sunter 4
Mary Thompson 9
Mary Thwaites 4
Mary Wood 12
Matthew Peacock 3
Matthew Robinson 17
Matthew Whitelock 56
Matthew Whitelock junior 19
Matthew Whitelock of Richmond 11
Melbecks Church 3
Melbecks Township 2
Methodist Chapel Trustees 2
Methodist Society 11
Michael Clarkson 17
Michael Wiseman; Elizabeth Wiseman 6
Michael Woodward 3
Mrs Bowes 14
Mrs Chaplow 9
Mrs Galloway 2
Mrs Sowerby 14
Muker Church Lands 12
Muker School lands 4
Nancy Fawcett 20
Nancy Fawcett; Mary Holmes; Representatives of Ann Holmes 2
Nancy Fawcett; Representatives of Ann Holmes 2
Nancy Waistell 15
Nancy Wells Kearton 12
Nanny Broderick 2
Nanny Buckle 19
Nanny Clarkson 4
Nanny Harker 5
Nanny Knowles 8
Nanny Spensley 9
Nathan Hall 2
Overseers of the Poor of Gilling 7
Owners in Fremington 1
Owners in Ivelet and Calverts House 5
Owners in Reeth and Healaugh 8
Peggy Garth 14
Phillis Whitfield 3
Presbyterian Chapel 4
Rachael Simpson 2
Ralph Brown 33
Ralph Daykin 4
Ralph Fawcett 3
Ralph Milner 34
Ralph Rutter 9
Raper Clarkson 4
Redmire School Lands 13
Reeth Poor Law Union 7
Representatives of Alice Metcalfe 6
Representatives of Ann Holmes 8
Representatives of Anthony Cleasby 4
Representatives of Anthony Simpson 2
Representatives of Charles Alderson 21
Representatives of Christopher Alderson 2
Representatives of Christopher Cherry 4
Representatives of Christopher Metcalfe 28
Representatives of Christopher White 6
Representatives of Edmund Alderson Knowles 37
Representatives of Edmund Peacock 4
Representatives of Francis Raw 3
Representatives of George Bowes 2
Representatives of George Calvert 3
Representatives of George Coates 18
Representatives of George Kearton 3
Representatives of George Metcalfe 5
Representatives of George Raw 5
Representatives of Hannah Reynoldson 13
Representatives of Henry Harker 19
Representatives of James Atkinson 17
Representatives of James Calvert 18
Representatives of James Clarkson 14
Representatives of James Holmes 2
Representatives of James Littlefair 2
Representatives of James Raw 2
Representatives of James Scarr 8
Representatives of James Sherlock 60
Representatives of James Simpson 7
Representatives of John Atkinson 10
Representatives of John Calvert 3
Representatives of John Cooper 2
Representatives of John Cottingham 2
Representatives of John Harker of Calvert House 9
Representatives of John Hird 19
Representatives of John Metcalfe 11
Representatives of John Metcalfe of Hawes 17
Representatives of John Raw 18
Representatives of John Reynoldson 5
Representatives of John White 3
Representatives of John William Knowles 2
Representatives of Mark Barningham 2
Representatives of Marmaduke Clarkson 4
Representatives of Mary Ellens Robinson 10
Representatives of Mary Hall 3
Representatives of Mary Scott 17
Representatives of Mary Sunter 2
Representatives of Matthew Chalder 6
Representatives of Mrs Alderson 15
Representatives of Mrs Deighton 3
Representatives of Mrs Lodge 4
Representatives of Ottiwell Tomlin 44
Representatives of Ottiwell Wood 2
Representatives of Ottiwell Wood, John Close 8
Representatives of Ralph Cantrill 2
Representatives of Ralph Close 14
Representatives of Ralph Simpson 2
Representatives of Richard Metcalfe 1
Representatives of Richards Metcalfe 8
Representatives of Rosamond Spensley, Representatives of Thomas Close, Joseph White 12
Representatives of Rosamond Spensley, Representatives of Thomas Close, Joseph White, Grey Rigg, Martin Raw 2
Representatives of Simon Harker 13
Representatives of Simon Harper 6
Representatives of Simon Peacock 31
Representatives of Solomon Harker 3
Representatives of Thomas Birkbeck 8
Representatives of Thomas Bradbury 4
Representatives of Thomas Close 13
Representatives of Thomas Galloway 4
Representatives of Thomas Hebden 17
Representatives of Thomas Hunt 20
Representatives of Thomas Hutchinson 142
Representatives of Thomas Severs 2
Representatives of Thomas Wiseman 6
Representatives of William Cleminson 11
Representatives of William Close 3
Representatives of William Collier 10
Representatives of William Egglin 16
Representatives of William Peacock 58
Representatives of William Pratt 2
Representatives of William Wood 7
Representatives of Williams Cleminson 2
Reuben Alton 3
Reverend Francis Blackburne 20
Reverend George MacFarlane 16
Reverend Henry Burdett Worthington 3
Reverend James Wood Metcalfe 19
Reverend John Gilpin 16
Reverend John Hayton 5
Reverend John Metcalfe 11
Reverend Johnson Lambert 4
Reverend Metcalfe, James Wood 16
Reverend Richard Wood 3
Reverend Thomas Overton 33
Richard Bousfield 2
Richard Garth 59
Richard Garth, John Jackson Garth 27
Richard Guy 13
Richard Guy; George Guy Junior 4
Richard Laykin 6
Richard MacCollah 16
Richmond Trinity Church Lands 14
Roads Rivers and Wastes 1
Roads; Rivers; Common Quarries and Waste 1
Robert Alderson 13
Robert Benson 2
Robert Birkbeck 20
Robert Bradbury 2
Robert Buckle 5
Robert Clark 1
Robert Clarke 18
Robert Cleminson 5
Robert Hodgson 2
Robert Newton 3
Robert Raisbeck 6
Robert Renny 8
Robert Rutter 5
Robert Scott 8
Ruth Cottingham 10
Ruth Gill 2
Ruth Lodge 14
Sarah Close 2
Sarah Garth 2
Sarah Harker 16
Sarah Jewitt 6
Sarah Musgrave 2
Simon Alderson 3
Simon Calvert 5
Simon Coates 2
Simon Fawcett 26
Sir Francis Shuckburgh, Lady Shuckburgh 13
Society of Friends 1
Society of Friends Free School 3
Thomas Alderson 13
Thomas Bell 3
Thomas Birkbeck 22
Thomas Bradley 22
Thomas Calvert of Keld 5
Thomas Calvert of Satron 5
Thomas Coates 22
Thomas Croft 2
Thomas Fawcett junior 29
Thomas Fawcett junior; Simon Fawcett 2
Thomas Hammond 3
Thomas Hird 15
Thomas Holmes 5
Thomas Hunter 3
Thomas Hutchinson, Christopher Hutchinson 18
Thomas Langhorne 7
Thomas Littlefair 19
Thomas Lockey, John Lockey 3
Thomas Metcalfe; John Metcalfe 6
Thomas Peacock 2
Thomas Peacock Junior 3
Thomas Peacock Junior; James Peacock; John Peacock 4
Thomas Peacock of Thwaite 3
Thomas Peacock Senior 3
Thomas Peacock Senior; Thomas Peacock Junior 2
Thomas Peacock Senior; Thomas Peacock Junior; James Peacock; John Peacock 3
Thomas Raw 3
Thomas Severs 5
Thomas Simpson 2
Thomas Smith 138
Thomas Smith Esquire 71
Thomas Spensley 7
Thomas Surtees Raine; Mrs Raine 30
Thomas Waistell 20
Titus Wharton 9
Township of Muker 2
Trustees of Anthony Alderson 29
Trustees of Feetham School 2
Trustees of Fremington School 8
Trustees of George Brown 265
Trustees of John Reynoldson 15
Trustees of John Reynoldson; Representatives of Hannah Reynoldson 4
Trustees of John Simpson 9
Trustees of Keld Independent Chapel 5
Trustees of Keld Independent Chapel; William Fawcett Junior 2
Trustees of Matthew Chalder 17
Trustees of Ministers House 3
Trustees of Muker School 5
Trustees of Nathan Croft 5
Trustees of Reeth Independent Chapel 4
Trustees of the late Peter Denys esq 15
Trustees of the Methodist Chapel 1
Trustees of the Turnpike Road 1
Turnpike Road Trustees 1
Uninclosed Moor 1
Walton Alderson 2
West Witton Church Lands 8
William Addison 3
William Alderson 31
William Allison 3
William Alton 6
William Bearpark 2
William Bell 7
William Buxton 9
William Carter and his sister 10
William Clarke 19
William Coates 46
William Coates Gibson 14
William Coates, John Coates 19
William Elgey 13
William Fawcett 48
William Garthorne 2
William Harker Junior 14
William Harker of Lodge Green 4
William Harker of Low Row 11
William Harker of Satron 2
William Harker Senior 7
William Hird 23
William Ianson 2
William Johnson 2
William Kearton 9
William Littlefair 9
William Martin 16
William Mason 5
William Metcalfe 56
William Peacock 15
William Raw 8
William Rayner 3
William Raynor 2
William Spensley 7
William Spensley; Thomas Spensley 12
William Thomas Spensley 20
William Whitell 25
William Wood 26
William Woodward 9
Wood 4
Wood Metcalfe 13
Worsall Church lands 6
 
 








Tithes Menu

Copyright ©2009- swaag.org. All rights reserved.

You are free to use SWAAG's Archival Digital content with acknowledgment to SWAAG and the North Yorkshire County Council Records Office.

Registered Charitable Incorporated Organisation (England & Wales) Number 1155775 SWALEDALE AND ARKENGARTHDALE ARCHAEOLOGICAL GROUP